Wednesday, November 5

Where have I been?

Sorry it's been weeks since my last update. Health things and work has sort of consumed my life lately, but I do have a slew of magnificent sticky note drawings to quench your artful thirst.

Yeah. This is what I draw when I'm too lazy to do sketchbook drawings.

It's amazing what you can get out of a 2.5x2.5in sketch.

Sunday, September 14

more goblin chic-ness

Yay I got in an art show! New Art 08 at the Hotel des Arts. It's next Wednesday. I'll post the time of the event when I find out ASAP.


447 Bush St (Between Kearny and Grant)
Show opens at 5:30PM

Hope to see you there!

I like giving each painting its own post, so I have more new ones than just this but yeah, whateva, hold yer horses, you'll get the rest soon enough.

Wednesday, September 10

"As Gob as my witness, I'll never go hungry again!"

'Scar-let O'Scare-a'

Okay, maybe not.

I've sort of abandoned my "making models into goblins" dogma - now it's just mostly inspiration from a model and then I make a totally different painting. Seriously, if you saw the reference for this you'd think I posted the wrong photo - you can't even see the girl's hands in the photo. I think I got the reference for her shoulders and the bow... yup that's about it. Anyways, ramble ramble ramble - enough rambling. Goodnight.

Monday, September 8

Goblin Chic Part IV

I know these two don't look hardly anything alike but I really didn't like the colors on the model for being the colors of my goblin. And I just spelled half of the words in that sentence wrong before correcting them, so I need to go to sleep. It's late. I think I'm turning into a goblin myself. Maybe that means I have a chance with David Bowie.

Okay - okay enough ridiculousness. Goodnight.

Saturday, September 6

Goblin Chic Part III

My scanner is so crappy - I can never get the colors to look the same, they always look washed out... boo. Oh well. I really liked the color scheme of this one's hair and hat. However a black coat would have been just too lame. I think a good rule of thumb is to avoid solid black areas at all cost in non-graphic pieces of art. It's just a hole for the viewers eye and sucks all the attention out of the rest of the piece.

Ernimahoo... I need to go buy more of these boards, they're the key to my ugly obsession.

Friday, September 5

Gentlemen prefer blondes.

Erm... well, usually anyway...

Thursday, September 4

Goblin Chic

For the longest time I never really knew how to apply my love of beauty and grotesqueness to my art in the same attempt. I've finally done it. Beauty is extremely dull. The perfection and lack of imperfections takes all the life and interest out of a painting. And so, I've come to start my project of turning high fashion models into hideous goblins, and I'm quite excited at the prospect of more pieces, but it's 1:30 in the morning and... well, maybe I have time for one more.

-original reference-

Wednesday, September 3

The Horned Goddess

So I've started doing paintings on rad these watercolor boards that I only found out about last week. Since I'm a complete moron when it comes to acrylics and oils, I haven't been able to really just do a watercolor painting and be done without worrying about the paper wrinkling and framing it and all that bullshit, so I'm really excited about this mini project!

This is the first one I've done, and honestly, it turned out really well after I'd all but completely given up on it. I think that once you start to worry less about the perfection it ends up working out much better. Now if I could only think of something for the next painting... I haven't been feeling so well lately so my inspiration sort of only comes in short spurts. I think I'll peruse my Brian Froud art book for Labyrinth. Be ready for lots of gross creepy goblins or something soon!

Friday, August 29

I need a haircut.

Yeah. This is a self-portrait. I just put Photoshop on my computer today so I was excited to try it out. However, uninspired and so what's easiest when you're uninspired? Draw yourself! Woo!

Tuesday, August 5

Lady Sings the Blues

I can't even begin to say how much I adore her.

So I drew a picture instead.

"There's snowflakes in the sky, and geese are flying high, but it's April in my heart again..."

I couldn't have said it better myself. Thank you Billie.

Thursday, July 24

In-Progress/Scary Street

Yep. Just threw a quick background on an unfinished character clean-up. Partly because I'm lazy but mostly because I don't know Corel Painter that well and my Photoshop 7 wouldn't install on my computer... so... damnit. I need CS... *sigh*... Oh well.

Working re-design for Persephone for The Lamp Post at Fillmore and Pine.

Thursday, July 17


First sketch with my new tablet!!!!!!!!!!

It's nothing special, but I"m excited. So, yeehaw.

Wednesday, June 18

Little Woman.

It's almost a month late - but I did the inked illustration on the plane flight to Spokane on her birthday last month. I can't believe you're 21 already. Way to make me feel old!! <3

Tuesday, June 10


So yeah, I did this really fun pin-up illustration for my buddy Matt's comic (well he's the artist) - Wonderdog, Inc. It'll be debuting at Comic-Con this summer so if you're going... you should pick one up! And I'll love you forever! Or at least until one of us gets too clingy and then the little differences in opinions lead to huge fights where we're screaming at each other in the middle of a restaurant about how 'someone' forgot to ask for ketchup and we end up breaking up right then and there and so one of us throws the other's belongings out the fourth story window of our lovely apartment and the other has to move back home to Wisconsin to live with their parents. I'll love you until then.


Monday, May 19

Glasses Chic

Sometimes I wish I could wear glasses... but not really. I look terrible in glasses.

Saturday, May 17

Sure bert/Sherbet.

For the longest time I thought it was pro-nounced "sher-bert". I've come to realize that I wasn't the only one. Anyways these colors remind me of the rainbow-flavored kind (is rainbow a flavor?). And so do these hot days.

I don't know if I like the real gradient or the blocky gradient better. Hmmm...

Friday, May 16

Prettier than I intended it to be.


I dunno about the colors :-/

Tuesday, May 13


I [heart] plaid.

Monday, May 12

Pin Stripes!

Yeaaaah. I think I should make some prints, of these, what do you think??

Sunday, May 11

hello again. it's been a while.

nothing special. but something.

Saturday, February 16

props! (please?)

Yay! Viz dev props for my Holy Grail artwork. Wheeeeeeee!

Friday, February 15

et voila!

c'est finis! click to see it all big 'n stuff!

Thursday, February 14

Holy Grail!

Yay! Finished exactly half of the character designs for Monty Python inspired characters! Gonna do a props page too! Whoo! The other three will be done by tonight!

Saturday, February 9


Thursday, January 31

It's almost 6am... we'll make this brief.


How disgustingly adorable.

Finally a new story idea I came up with last night while passing off into slumberland with little Nemo... about a girl who lives in a little hut on a giant lillypad in a lake tucked away in a high mountain valley. She can't remember how she got there, or where she is, but she remembers everything from her life in a small desert village, before waking up suddenly in this strange green place. Someone left a baby in the village, a strange light-skinned baby who was obviously not from the village, and when elders declared the baby was a gift from the gods for a sacrifice, the girl ran away with the infant. Only her older sister has been looking for her as the village deemed her banished. The first night she ran off with the infant, they were ambushed by masked figures and then she only remembered waking up on the shore of the crystalline lake. The only safe place for her was out in the middle of the lake on one of the lilypads because of poisonous snakes and nocternal predators at night were a threat.

And so here is the first page of visual development! Whooooo!!!!!!!!ZZZZZZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.....

Thursday, January 17


I've been thinking. For someone who went to school for animation I sure don't do a whole heck-of-a-lot of animating. I'll be working on new animations this weekend for sure. I'll post my progress soon enough. The last time I did that though, my not-even-half-finished progress video of my wolf run has garnered 2,000+ views on Ugh. It's not like I don't want people seeing my work, but seeing something that is just a crappy progress video isn't exactly the kind of attention I want. Oh well. Any press is good press as they say, right? HMMM.

Anyways, I'll leave ya with thumbnail sketches of some character designs I'm going to do of the Monty Python boys from the Holy Grail.